Home
USTA League Tennis
Adult
Junior
Diversity and Inclusion
Tournaments and Rankings
       Rules & Regulations
       Officials & Sanctioning
       Adult Tournaments
       Junior Tournaments
       Southern Senior Cup Championship
       Joe Creason Jr. State Qualifier
       USTA Pro Circuit
       TennisLink
Community Tennis
USTA Kentucky
Advertising and Sponsorships
USTA Links
Contact Us
 
 

Join the USTA Kentucky eNews
Mailing List by entering your
email address below.


 
TennisLink
 
Tennis Welcome Center
 
Cardio Tennis
 
Tenni-trac
Junior Competition
 
 

FOR A LIST OF ALL SANCTIONED JUNIOR TOURNAMENTS IN 2016: CLICK HERE
(This list will provide you with the dates, locations, tournament levels, and direct link to tournament homepage for all tournaments currently sanctioned in Kentucky this year.  This list will be updated as other tournaments apply for sanction)

FOR KENTUCKY JUNIOR REGULATIONS FOR 2016: CLICK HERE
(This document will provide you with all junior regulations specified by the Kentucky Junior Competition committee.  In this document you will find procedures on rankings and standings, the various formats offered at tournaments, penalty points procedures, and endorsement procedures.)

FOR UPDATED KENTUCKY/SOUTHERN RANKINGS (Last updated May 11th): CLICK HERE
Rankings are determined by a combination of 2 factors, singles and doubles results.  Here is the formula used by Kentucky to determine the current standing of each junior:
100% of the singles points earned in a child's 6 best tournaments over the past 12 months
+
25% of the doubles points earned in a child's 6 best tournaments over the past 12 months
 

FOR A LIST OF ALL TOURNAMENT WINNERS IN KENTUCKY IN 2016: CLICK HERE

EXPLANING TOURNAMENT LEVELS
Southern Level 1-3:
These are the elite events sanctioned and oversaw by USTA Southern.  Many of these tournaments will determine their draws based off Southern rankings. 

Southern Level 4: Each state receives six (6) of these tournaments each year.  USTA Kentucky is in charge of sanctioning these events.  They are intended to bring the best of each state together for competitive tournaments.  These events are not good for beginner players or those with limited tournament experience.

Kentucky Level 1: The Joe Creason State Qualifier is our only KY Level 1 event.  This tournament is not good for beginner players but is a great event for all of those with tournament experience.  Endorsement into the Southern Junior Closed is determined off results from this event.

Kentucky Level 2: These are high level tournaments.  Those looking for great competition and the chance to play some of the best players in the state will find these tournaments entertaining.  Not designed for beginners. 

Kentucky Level 3: Many tournaments in the state will have this rating.  These tournaments should not be a player's first tournament but those looking to take a step up in competition will enjoy these events. 

Kentucky Level 4: The largest number of Kentucky tournaments will be given this designation.  These are your standard weekend tournaments.  These should not be a player's first tournament but once a player has tournament experience, these are great events to play more matches. 

Kentucky Level 5: These are designed for beginner players.  If you are looking for your child's first tournament, look for these tournaments.  Usually will have round robin formats and non-elimination formats.   

UPCOMING JUNIOR TOURNAMENTS

Queen/King of the Court Championships (KY Level 4, Southern Level 5)
May 20-22, Georgetown 
Boys and Girls 10's (Orange), 12's (Green),14's, 16's, 18's (Yellow)
Singles and Doubles available in all divisions
Tournament ID#: 700102716
Tournament Director: Michelle Jones (
tennistn5@aol.com)
Registration Deadline: May 17th (
REGISTER HERE)

Joe Creason Kentucky State Qualifier (KY Level 1, Southern Level 3)
May 28-June 1, Louisville
Boys and Girls 10's (Orange), 12's,14's, 16's, 18's (Yellow)
Singles and Doubles available in all divisions
Tournament ID#: 700108716
Tournament Director: Bryan Hash (
bhash@ustaky.com)
Registration Deadline: May 20th (
REGISTER HERE)

Stuart Blazer State Championships (KY Level 3, Southern Level 4)
June 3-5, Ashland 
Boys and Girls 10's (Orange), 12's,14's, 16's, 18's (Yellow)
Singles and Doubles available in all divisions
Tournament ID#: 703606016
Tournament Director: Bernard Lehosit (
jgroceusta10s@roadrunner.com)
Registration Deadline: May 28th (
REGISTER HERE)

CLASS OF 2016 COLLEGE COMMITTMENTS COME ROLLING IN
(The following high school seniors have committed to playing tennis in college)
Matthew Graft: Xavier University
Kamron Akrami: Bellarmine University
Grace Jennings: Samford University
Aspen Jarrett: Kennesaw State University
Toni Pfeiffer: Campbellsville University
Allison Quammen: Arkansas State University

KENTUCKIANS SUCCEED AT THE SECTIONAL LEVEL
(The following Kentuckians had high finishes at sectional or national tournaments in 2016)

Southern Level 1-A Championships (Clemson, SC, April 29-May 2)
Boys 18 Singles: Alex Wesbrooks (Consolation Semifinals)

Icy Hot Southern Level 2 (April 22-25)
Boys 14 Singles: Xavier Ecarma (Consolation Winner)
Boys 14 Doubles: Xavier Ecarma (Quarterfinals)
Boys 16 Singles: Matthew Halpin (Consolation Semifinals)
Girls 14 Singles: Carrie Beckman (Consolation Semifinals)
Girls 18 Doubles: Terra Sheldon (Semifinals)

Icy Hot Southern Level 2 (April 1-4)
Boy's 12 Singles: Davis Rowton (Semifinals)
Boy's 12 Doubles: Davis Rowton (Champion)
Girl's 14 Singles: Olivia Gallagher (Quarterfinals)
Girl's 14 Doubles: Olivia Gallagher (Semifinals)

Georgia State Junior Spring Open, Southern Level 3 (April 1-3)
Girl's 14 Singles: Katie Beavin (Consolation Finalist) 

KENTUCKIANS IN THE RECRUITING RANKINGS
(These are players currently ranked in the Top 300 nationally in tennisrecruiting.net's rankings for each class)

CLASS OF 2016 GIRLS
116. Grace Jennings (signed with Samford University)
198. Aspen Jarrett (signed with Kennesaw State University)

CLASS OF 2017 BOYS
67. Drew Singerman

CLASS OF 2017 GIRLS
97. Allison McKamey
164. Caroline Cox
198. Sarah Horn
205. Terra Sheldon

CLASS OF 2018 BOYS
49. Alex Wesbrooks
264. Robert Krick

CLASS OF 2018 GIRLS
177. Eva Borders

CLASS OF 2019 BOYS
106. Matthew Halpin
188. Brandon Chou

CLASS OF 2020 BOYS
256. Alex Horn
270. Michael Chou

CLASS OF 2020 GIRLS
23. Mai Nirundorn
236. Nejla Zukic

CLASS OF 2021 BOYS
63. Xavier Ecarma

CLASS OF 2021 GIRLS
67. Carrie Beckman
103. Olivia Gallagher
213. Emma Charney
241. Katie Beavin

CLASS OF 2022 BOYS
22. Tonmye Nirundorn
151. Jacks Lancaster
182. Dylan Mather
277. Kazuhide Watanabe
295. Tyler Bush

 
   
© 2007 USTA Kentucky :: All Rights Reserved :: Contact Us
Web Design and Development by Graphixture